Contracted

Immune System


Step 1: View Clinicals

{"ops":[{"insert":"A 35-year-old man presents with fever for 14 days, along with fatigue, malaise, generalized arthralgia and myalgia, and a diffuse headache for the same duration. No other symptoms are present. He has been self-medicating himself with acetaminophen and has not sought medical attention thus far.\n \nHe returned from a week-long hiking trip in rural Massachusetts around three weeks ago. He does not recall being bitten by insects. The several friends and family who traveled with him are healthy.\n \nThere is no contact history with people with similar symptoms. He has a single stable long-term sexual partner. His medical, surgical and family histories are unremarkable. He does not smoke and only drinks socially.\n \nHis basic investigations are as follows:\n \nWBC: 5,100\/mm3 (4,600-11,00)\n Neu: 45% Lym: 37%\nHb: 10.5 g\/dL (11-18)\nMCV: 90 fL (80-96) \nMCH: 30 pg\/cell (27-33)\nPlt: 196,000\/mm3 (150,000-450,000)\n \nALT: 80 IU\/L (7-45)\nAST: 72 IU\/L (8-48)\nTot. bilirubin: 1.5 mg\/dL (0.2-1.2) \nDir. bilirubin: 0.3 mg\/dL (0.1-0.4)\n \nReticulocyte count: 8%\nSerum LDH: 800 IU\/L (105-333)\nDirect antiglobulin test: negative\nIndirect antiglobulin test: negative\n \nRenal functions, chest x-rays, and a urinalysis are all normal.\n"},{"insert":"\n"},{"insert":{"image":"\/storage\/case-images\/pd\/PD-M-253_en.png"}},{"insert":"\n"}]}

Step 2: Order Relevant Investigations

1. Thick + thin blood films
2. Tick-borne disease serology panel
3. PCR for babesiosis
4. HIV and hepatitis C screening

Want to continue playing?

Open your Clinical Odyssey account today.


Enjoy unlimited access to 600+ simulations.
Safely improve your skills, anytime and anywhere.
Get answers to your follow-up questions from practicing physicians.