Cramped

Endocrine System


Step 1: View Clinicals

{"ops":[{"insert":"A 15-year-old girl presents with recurrent cramps in both hands for several months. She has also been feeling unusually fatigued lately.\n\nShe is otherwise well, with no history of significant illnesses or surgeries in the past, and is not on any medications. Her family history is unremarkable.\n\nHer menarche was at the age of 13, and her cycles are regular. Her school performance is satisfactory.\n\nAn electrolyte assay reveals serum total calcium levels of 7.6 mg\/dL (normal: 9.5 - 10.4), and phosphate levels of 5.2 mg\/dL (normal: 2.5 - 4.5). Serum sodium, potassium, and magnesium levels are within normal parameters.\n\nA complete blood count, liver profile (including serum albumin), renal profile, and ECG are found to be normal.\n"},{"insert":"\n"},{"insert":{"image":"\/storage\/case-images\/pd\/PD-M-230_en.png"}},{"insert":"\n"}]}

Step 2: Order Relevant Investigations

1. Serum PTH levels
2. Serum 25-OH Vitamin D levels
3. PTH infusion test
4. Renal function tests

Want to continue playing?

Open your Clinical Odyssey account today.


Enjoy unlimited access to 600+ simulations.
Safely improve your skills, anytime and anywhere.
Get answers to your follow-up questions from practicing physicians.