In Her Blood

Blood & Lymphoreticular System


Step 1: View Clinicals

{"ops":[{"insert":"A 64 year old lady presents 45 minutes after a generalized tonic-clonic seizure which lasted for approximately 5 minutes. She recovered consciousness immediately afterwards, but has remained drowsy and confused since then. All of this was witnessed by her daughter.\n\nShe had complained \u0027feeling unwell\u0027 during the preceding 4 days. Her medical history is only significant for mild hypertension well controlled on Amlodipine alone.\n\nA capillary blood glucose and serum electrolytes are within normal parameters, as are serial ECGs, a noncontrast CT of the brain, and a toxicology screen.\n\nHowever, a complete blood count is significant for a Hb of 8.7 g\/dL (normal:11-18), and platelet count of 40,000\/mm3 (normal: 150,000-400,000).\n\nA follow up blood film confirms the presence of anemia and thrombocytopenia, while additionally revealing abundant reticulocytes and numerous schistocytes.\n"},{"insert":"\n"},{"insert":{"image":"\/storage\/case-images\/pd\/PD-M-092_en.png"}},{"insert":"\n"}]}

Step 2: Order Relevant Investigations

1. Renal Functions + Liver Functions
2. Coagulation Profile
3. LDH + Haptoglobin
4. ADAMTS13 Activity Levels

Want to continue playing?

Open your Clinical Odyssey account today.


Enjoy unlimited access to 600+ simulations.
Safely improve your skills, anytime and anywhere.
Get answers to your follow-up questions from practicing physicians.