Early

Endocrine System


Step 1: View Clinicals

{"ops":[{"insert":"A 28-year-old woman presents with amenorrhea for six months, along with intermittent hot flashes and night sweats during the same time period. She initially assumed that she was pregnant, but urine dipstick testing performed four months ago was negative.\n\nHer menarche was at 12 years of age, with her cycles being regular during her teenage years and early twenties, but becoming intermittent and irregular afterwards. She assumed that this was due to her taking part in athletic events.\n\nHer medical and surgical histories are unremarkable. However, her family history is significant for her mother attaining menopause at the age of 36, although this was not investigated at that time. She has been married for two years now, and is looking forward to starting a family.\n\nRepeat pregnancy dipstick testing is negative, as is a complete blood count, fasting plasma glucose, and renal and liver profiles.\n\nThe endocrine assessment is only significant for a serum FSH of 103 IU\/mL (normal: 3.5-12.5), LH of 92 IU\/mL (normal: 2.4-12.6), and estradiol (E2) of 12 pg\/mL (normal: 12.5-166). In particular, T4, TSH, and prolactin levels are within normal limits.\n"},{"insert":"\n"},{"insert":{"image":"\/storage\/case-images\/pd\/PD-G-038_en.png"}},{"insert":"\n"}]}

Step 2: Order Relevant Investigations

1. Reassess serum FSH in 1 month
2. Genetic studies
3. Pelvic ultrasound
4. DXA Scan

Want to continue playing?

Open your Clinical Odyssey account today.


Enjoy unlimited access to 600+ simulations.
Safely improve your skills, anytime and anywhere.
Get answers to your follow-up questions from practicing physicians.